Search

RURAL NETWORK NI PRIVACY POLICY

RURAL NETWORK NI, 17 Loy Street, Cookstown, Co Tyrone BT80 8PZ herein called “The Rural Network”, are the data processor for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), working under the authority of the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) as the data controller, in respect of the personal information which we hold about you.

See DAERA’s privacy statement here: https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/daera-privacy-statement

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for information purposes and / or to withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time. You can exercise this right at any time after giving consent by contacting us in the first instance at: info@ruralnetworkni.org.uk or by telephoning 028 867 66980.

You have the right to obtain details of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request in accordance with the GDPR. You can make a request in the first instance to: info@ruralnetworkni.org.uk or by telephoning 028 867 66980.

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right in specific circumstances to have your personal information deleted. You have the right in certain specific circumstances to restrict the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us in the first instance at: info@ruralnetworkni.org.uk or by telephoning 028 867 66980.

Your personal information will be kept secure within The Rural Network. We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for any purpose without your permission. We use certain third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties. We will have access to your e-mail address so that we can send you our updates on the Rural Development Programme and Network activities.  

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding your personal information (including how to stop us contacting you with legal updates) please contact us in the first instance at: info@ruralnetworkni.org.uk or by telephoning 028 867 66980.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, you can contact us at: info@ruralnetworkni.org.uk and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

Any enquiries or requests above can also be made in by post addressed to:

Rural Network NI
C/o RDC
17 Loy Street, Cookstown

Co Tyrone
Northern Ireland

BT80 8PZ